Hanmer Holiday Homes 2004 Ltd. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hanmer Holiday Homes uses and protects information provided to us by visitors using this website.

Hanmer Holiday Homes collect personally identifiable information when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy before using this website or submitting any personal information. By using this site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Hanmer Holiday Homes may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You are encouraged to review this page whenever you visit this site to ensure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. This privacy policy is effective from 01/01/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you if you use this website to contact us or make a booking:
Your name and title
Contact information including email address
Geographic information such as mailing address and postcode
Credit card and payment information
Other information relevant to placing a booking on this website

What we do with the information we gather

The personal information you provide to us is used for the primary purpose of providing products and services that you request through this website. If you make an enquiry using this website we will respond using the return email address you supply. We may also use your information for the following purposes:
Internal record keeping
Improving our products and services
Sending periodical emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is transferred and stored in a secure manner. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the information we collect online. Access to this information is restricted to authorized employees, agents and contractors of Hanmer Holiday Homes under strict requirements that the information remain secure and confidential.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer which allows a website to differentiate you from other visitors to the site. This website uses cookies to gather non-personal information such as how many people visit the site, how often they visit, how they use the site and what kind of browser and operating system they use. Cookies do not allow a website to obtain any personal information other than that which you choose to share.
Cookies are widely used on the Internet and most web browsers accept them automatically. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites that you may find of interest. In most cases, Hanmer Holiday Homes does not maintain any control over these websites and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of information you choose to share with them. You are encouraged to consult the privacy policy of these websites before sharing your personal information with them.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information by Hanmer Holiday Homes in the following ways:
Use the tick box in the booking process to indicate that you do not wish to receive promotional emails from Hanmer Holiday Homes.
If you have previously agreed to receive promotional emails from Hanmer Holiday Homes, you may change your mind at any time simply by contacting us.

Hanmer Holiday Homes will not sell, distribute or disclose your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission or are required to by law. We may use your personal details to send you information about third parties that we think you may find interesting but only if you indicate that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under The Privacy Act 1993. If you would like a copy of the information Hanmer Holiday Homes currently hold on you, please write to the address below. A small fee may be payable.

Hanmer Holiday Homes 2004 Ltd.
63 Conical Hill Road
Hanmer Springs 7334

If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary corrections.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us.
You may also phone 0800 130 782 / 03 315 7336 or write to the address above.